CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:117 L84034

Mr. Craig Schau
Menlo Worldwide Trade Services
6940 Engle Road, Suite A
Middleburg Heights, Oh 44130

RE: The tariff classification of brass fittings from China.

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated March 18 2005, on behalf of your client, Oatey Supply Chain Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned to you.

You have submitted five samples of chrome plated cast brass pipe fittings that are used in commercial and residential plumbing applications. Part number 1674-2 is a 1 ¼” 90 degree threaded elbow. Part number 1675-2 is a 1½” 90 degree threaded elbow. Part number 1679-2 is a 1 ½” threaded tee. Part 1665SL-2 is a 1 ½“ 45 degree elbow solder fitting. Part 1667SL-2 is a 1 ¼” 45 degree elbow solder fitting.

The applicable subheading for all of the threaded fittings will be 7412.20.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for copper tube or pipe fitting (for example couplings, elbows, sleeves), of copper alloys, other, of copper-zinc base alloys (brass), threaded, other. The rate of duty will be 3%.

The applicable subheading for the solder fittings will be 7412.20.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for copper tube or pipe fitting (for example couplings, elbows, sleeves), of copper alloys, other, of copper-zinc base alloys (brass), other. The rate of duty will be 3%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division